Writing/Speaking Tutors

Fall 2016

Find your class below and the associated tutor(s).  You are also welcome to visit the Learning Center and work with any tutor during our open hours (see schedule here).  If you would like to work one-on-one with a tutor, please send email to learningcenter@hanover.edu or you can send email directly to any tutor using the links provided.

W1 Courses

ANTH 162 A World Cultures & Societies Buchman, David M. Karen Annese Granger, Araba Arthur, Gianna Bennett, Thomas Doering, Rebecca Duke, Zach Gabbert, Mallory Noble, Allison Smith
ANTH 222 A World Ethnographies Gardiner, Steven L. Araba Arthur
COM 164 A War & Upheaval through Film Davidson, Rachel D Haley Brown, Jace Gentil, Alexa Helms, Cara Hoskins
COM 251 A American Journalism Stokes, Lynda Kay Emma Jones
EDU 171 A Art and Music Bennett, John Richard Michael Braun, Madison Grimes, Mikhaila Hamilton, Ileana Correa, Isabelle Mitchell, Gabe Rohleder, Alexa Helms, Mallory Noble  
ENG 171 A American Avant-Garde Barbour, Ann Kathleen Rebecca Duke, Zach Gabbert, Reilly Hester, Gabby Leith, Elaine Simpson
ENG 174 A Welcome to Bollywood Eden, Melissa P. Katie Hedge, Kyle Carson, Lauryn Payne, Carly Bentz, Gianna Bennett, Will Bridgeman, Tara Nastoff, Allison Smith, Sam Stryker, Diana Alonso, Michaela Corbin, Ana Zapata
ENG 175 A Journeys to the Underworld Eden, Melissa P. Katie Hedge, Kyle Carson, Lauryn Payne, Carly Bentz, Gianna Bennett, Will Bridgeman, Tara Nastoff, Allison Smith, Sam Stryker, Diana Alonso, Michaela Corbin, Ana Zapata
ENG 178 A Beauty and the Beast in Literature Battles, Dominique Macy Barwick, Diana Alonso, Kelly Gehlbach, Katie Hedge, Cassie Schoborg, Jordan Craven, Maddie Rathgeber
ENG 179 A Water Goertz, S. Dee Shannon Hawkins, Kylie Hawks, Emma Jones, Wilda Knecht, Marian Orozco, Ana Zapata
ENG 179 B Water Goertz, S. Dee Shannon Hawkins, Kylie Hawks, Emma Jones, Wilda Knecht, Marian Orozco, Ana Zapata
ENG 179 C Water Bennett, John Richard Shannon Hawkins, Kylie Hawks, Emma Jones, Wilda Knecht, Marian Orozco, Ana Zapata
ENG 179 D Water Bennett, John Richard Shannon Hawkins, Kylie Hawks, Emma Jones, Wilda Knecht, Marian Orozco, Ana Zapata
ENG 251 A American Journalism Stokes, Lynda Kay Emma Jones
HIS 171 A World Civilizations to 1500 Raley, J. Michael Jessica Schonegg
HIS 172 A World Civilizations since 1500 Thornton, Larry Rebecca Duke, Zach Gabbert, Reilly Hester, Gaby Leith, Elaine Simpson, Natalie Williamson
ID 171 A Literature and Politics Turner/Tomsen Chris Barbera, Michaela Corbin, Emily Cushman, Jace Gentil, Natalie Williamson
SOC 222 A World Ethnographies Gardiner, Steven L. Araba Arthur
THR 115 A Film As Art Fearnow, Mark A. Cara Hoskins
THS 171 A Interfaith Encounters Patterson, Sara M. Gaby Leith, Gianna Bennett, Will Bridgeman, Kylie Hawks, Meranda Hinds, Wilda Knecht, Isabelle Mitchell, Karen Annese Granger, Deborah Odihi, Ileana Correa
THS 171 B Interfaith Encounters Patterson, Sara M. Gaby Leith, Gianna Bennett, Will Bridgeman, Kylie Hawks, Meranda Hinds, Wilda Knecht, Isabelle Mitchell, Karen Annese Granger, Deborah Odihi, Ileana Correa

 

W2 Courses for FY Students

EDU 221 Foundations of Education Hanson, Debbie Ileana Correa,Madison Grimes, Katie Hedge
ENG 244 Survey 11 Medieval Lit Battles, Paul Macy Barwick, Leah Bontreger, Joshua Edwards, Karlie Miller, Elizabeth Nellis,
ENG 245 Survey III: Renais/Restoration Eden, Melissa P. Gianna Bennett, Will Bridgeman, Kyle Carson, Katie Hedge, Lauryn Payne, Allison Smith, Sam Stryker 
HIS 232 Studies in Am Indian History Murphy, Daniel Kinsey Brown, Lucile Hamon

 

Speaking Courses
ANTH 325 A Methods in Anthropology Gardiner, Steven L. Flavia Barbosa
ART 114 A
Ceramics I Moore, Robert J. Tara Nastoff
ART 116 A
Printmaking I Whistler, Deborah S. Kelly Gehlbach, Katie Hedge, Cassie Schoborg
ART 120 A
Figure Drawing I Whistler, Deborah S. Tara Nastoff
ART 212 A
Contemporary Art Practices Collins, Nicholas Flint Haley Brown
ART 213 A
Illustration I Whistler, Deborah S. Tara Nastoff, Katie Hedge, Cassie Schoborg
ART 214 A
Ceramics II Moore, Robert J. Tara Nastoff
ART 216 A
Printmaking II Whistler, Deborah S. Mal McElroy
ART 220 A
Figure Drawing II Whistler, Deborah S. Tara Nastoff
CLA 161 A
Ancient Oratory Baechle, Nicholas W. Karen Annese Granger, Katie Decker, Macy Barwick, Taylor Lineberry
CLA 162 A
Ancient Eurasia Appelt, Ursula F. Jessica Schonegg, Taylor Lineberry, Gabby Leith, Emma Jones
CLA 162 B
Ancient Eurasia Pittenger, Miriam  Chris Barbera, Rebecca Duke, Natalie Williamson
COM 161 A
Rhetoric of American Identity Bettler, William R. Thomas Doering, Katie Decker, Cassidy Evanson, Jace Gentil, Jennifer Gilly, Cara Hoskins, Layne Taylor, Kinsey Brown
COM 211 A
Public Communication Bettler, William R. Jace Gentil, Jennifer Gilly, Cara Hoskins, Layne Taylor
EDU 305 A
Language Arts Teaching & Inquiry Roth, Dava J
EDU 316 A
Curriculum, Planning and Assessment Bailey, Dustin A
EDU 352 A
Professional Collaboration Bailey, Dustin A
PHI 165 A
Philosophy and Ethics Carrell, Donald J. Cara Hoskins, Rebecca Duke, Haley Brown, Taylor Lineberry, Wilda Knecht, Cassie Schoborg, Elaine Simpson, Will Bridgeman, Illeana Correa, Jace Gentil
PHI 225 A
Classical Greek Philosophy Carrell, Donald J. Gianna Bennett, Jace Gentil, Elaine Simpson
PHI 351 A
Philosophy Seminar Carrell, Donald J.